DATA PROTECTION POLICY (PDPA)

ATTENTION: PLEASE READ THESE POLICIES BEFORE SUBMITTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA. ANY SUBMISSION OF PERSONAL DATA TO US INDICATES THAT YOU ACCEPT THESE POLICIES. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THESE POLICIES, DO NOT SUBMIT ANY PERSONAL DATA.

We recognise the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and this Data Protection Statement is to assist you in understanding the purpose of collection use and disclosure of your personal data by Oliver Dental Surgery Pte Ltd.

We are committed in protecting your personal data and will manage and process your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA“), the Ministry of Health’s guidelines and directives and other relevant legislation such as the Private Hospitals and Medical Clinics Act.

As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time and reserve the right to amend this Data Protection Statement at our discretion.

Purposes for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data. 

We will collect your personal data for the purpose of registration, medical examination and treatment when you present yourself at Oliver Dental Surgery Pte Ltd.  Some of the personal data that we may collect are your name, contact details, residential address, date of birth, NRIC No./passport details, medical information, diagnostic imaging, photographic films and financial information.

​It will be deemed that you have consented to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data by us for the purposes directly related to the provision of medical care to you, which includes sharing of your personal data with other healthcare institutions or healthcare professionals for  referrals.

When you seek care at other healthcare providers, we will share relevant data with them through our internal information systems. We may use your personal data to invite you to participate in suitable care programmes, or shortlist you for participation in relevant research studies.

As a public healthcare institution, we share relevant data and participate in national and multi-agency efforts to:

  1. review healthcare policies and requirements;
  2. review programmes that ensure patient safety and improve the quality of healthcare services;
  3. conduct disease surveillance to address public health concerns; and train future generations of healthcare professionals.

Confidentiality

We take patient confidentiality very seriously and will endeavor to keep your data safe by:

  1. limiting access to only doctors and healthcare personnel who are involved in your care, and the supporting internal processes;
  2. conducting regular checks to ensure only authorised persons have accessed your data;
  3. removing details that identify you when using your data for internal purposes as far as possible; and putting in place reasonable security arrangements to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and to prevent any unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

You should however be aware that no method of storage is fully secure. While complete security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and will periodically review and enhance our information security measures where necessary.

Your rights

You may access your personal data currently in our possession. We will provide you with the relevant personal data within a reasonable time after the request has been made. A fee may be charged for processing an access request.

You may request correction of your personal data. We will correct your personal data as soon as practicable after the request has been made unless we have reasonable grounds not to do so.

You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in our possession by giving reasonable notice to us. Although we are obliged to evaluate and process your request, your withdrawal of consent will affect the medical care and services you would receive from us or other healthcare institutions.

Your obligation

It is your obligation to ensure that all personal data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct.

How to contact us

If you require further information or clarifications on data protection, please contact us at:

Data Protection Office

Email: droliver@minidentalimplants.com.sg